Memorial and Burial Locations
of Andreans Who Died
in the First World War

You can also access Memorial and Burial Locations of Andreans Who Died in the First World War in pdf format.

The following is a listing of the cemeteries and plots of Old Boys who died in World War I. For those who have no known grave, the memorial on which they are commemorated is listed. Where there are links to cemeteries or memorials, they are to specific maps and historical information on the Canadian Veterans Affairs website or the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.
 
Cemetery/Memorial Old Boy Plot
BELGIUM
Canada Farm Cemetery 2nd Lieutenant William M. M. Geggie III. D. 5.
Divisional Cemetery Lieutenant Patrick Douglas M. McLagan L. 29.
Houtave Churchyard, Zuienkerke, West-Vlaanderen Flight Lieutenant Langley Frank Willard Smith 794. At West end, close to entrance.
Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery Captain Richard Austin Brown XXII. DD. 7.
Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery Lieutenant Maurice Edward Malone VI.A.12.
Passchendale New British Cemetery, Lieutenant Gordon Alan Cockburn
(There is also a special monument located in Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto, Ontario.)
XVI. E. 1.
Pont-du-Hem Military Cemetery Flight Lieutenant Robert Geoffery Masson IV. G. 17.
Poperinghe New Military Cemetery Lieutenant Paul Herrick Bigwood II. F. 17.
Poperinghe New Military Cemeter, Lieutenant George Henderson Campbell I. C. 36.
Railway Dugouts Burial Ground Lieutenant George Walter Nation VI. C. 9.
Vlamertinghe New Military Cemetery Gunner Jardine Turner Wilson XI. B. 1.
Voormezeele Enclosures No.1 & 2, Ieper Lieutenant John Gordon Douglas  I. L. 59.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Lieutenant Andrew Leslie Bell Panel 24-28-30
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Private Deric Broughall Panel 18-24-26-30
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Private Lorne Emerson Cunningham Panel 24-26-28-30
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Lieutenant Henry Lyman Devlin Panel 18-24-26-30
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Captain John Donald Glover Panel 18-24-26-30
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Private Ralph Ewart Herald Panel 24-26-28-30
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial

Private Walter Dalrymple Williams

Panel 30 and 32
CANADA
Admaston Cemetery, Ontario Gunner Roderick A. Ferguson
Beaverton (Stone Church) United Church Cemetery, Ontario Lieutenant John Alexander Proctor
Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto Private Roy Harold Bastedo X. Lot 71
Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto Flight Sub-Lieutenant Harry L. Crowe V. Lot 97
Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto Second Lieutenant Donald P. Gibson Plot 12. Lot 201.
Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto Lieutenant George Reece Kappele Ca. Space 7
Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto Major John Kay 12. Lot 116.
Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto Captain Francis (Frank) Granger Quigley F.Sec.10.29.
St. James's Cemetery, Toronto Private Norman Burritt Lockhart Block A. Plot 105 1/2. South.
St. Jude's Cemetery, Oakville, Ontario Captain Edward Osler Bath L 8. Range 24
Thunder Bay (Mountain View) Cemetery, Ontario Second Lieutenant Henry Hunt Walker 74
Toronto Necropolis Cemetery, Ontario Captain Edward Gordon Hanlan Sec. C. Lot 40.
ENGLAND
Brookwood Cemetery, Surrey Captain Arthur Wilson Kilgour E. 179591.
Cambridge City Cemetery, Cambridgeshire Lieutenant Christopher Salmon MacPherson C. 3630.
Dover (St. James's) Cemetery, Kent Lieutenant (N) Gordon Fraser Ross K. V. 16.
East Boldre (St. Paul) Churchyard, Hampshire Second Lieutenant Richard Shaw Wood 5
Grantham Cemetery, Lincolnshire Second Lieutenant Ralph Aberdeen Phillips 4. Q. 28.
Shorncliffe Military Cemetery, Kent Private Arthur Willoughby Chesnut T.434
FRANCE
Achicourt Road Cemetery, Achicourt Lieutenant Henry Robert Lindsay Wright D. 25.
Adanac Military Cemetery Lieutenant Frederick George Diver II. F. 23.
Adanac Military Cemetery
 
Lieutenant Geoffrey Allan Snow
(Also commemorated on the Snow family marker  located in Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto, Ontario.)
V11.D.16.
Aire Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais Airman 1st Class David Ward Clement I. G. 6.
Ancre British Cemetery Private Edward Rozier Winter II. B. 9.
Anneux British Cemetery Private Hugh Murray McQueen I. G. 13.
Arras Flying Services Memorial Captain Kenneth William Junor
Arras Flying Services Memorial Flight Sub-Lieutenant Theodore Charles May
Arras Flying Services Memorial Second Lieutenant Paul Hartley Raney
Arras Flying Services Memorial Second Lieutenant Clifford Fraser Risteen
Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension Flight Sub Lieutenant Hugh Douglas MacIntosh Wallace 1 91 7. III. B. 63.
Bapaume Post Military Cemetery Lieutenant Allen Oliver  I. B. 9.
Beaumetz Cross Roads Cemetery, Beaumetz-Les-Cambrai Lieutenant John Walter Ings E. 18.
Beuvry Communal Cemetery Lieutenant Robert F. E. Buscombe 52.
Bully-Grenay Communal Cemetery, British Extension Lieutenant Frederick John Gooch IV. F. 11.
Bucquoy Road Cemetery, Ficheux, Pas de Calais Major Gerald Godfrey Knighton  I. D. 5.
Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery Second Lieutenant Clarence Elias Rogers XVI. D. 6.
Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery Second Lieutenant Clarence Elias Rogers XVI. D. 6.
Canadian Cemetery No. 2 Lieutenant Ernest Reece Kappele 1.A.6.
Courcelette British Cemetery Lieutenant Trevor S. Bell I. G. 3.
Dominion Cemetery Lieutenant Loudon Brian Melville Loudon I. D. 1.
Duisans British Cemetery Lieutenant Eric Montague Abendana VII. B. 89.
Dunkirk Town Cemetery, Nord Flight Sub-Lieutenant Douglas Ross Cameron Wright IV. A. 3.
Ecoivres Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais Major Gregory Vincent Nelson IV. E. 29.
Estaples Military Cemetery Lieutenant Vincent R.  A. Crombie XLVIII. A. 7.
Etaples Military Cemetery Lieutenant William Wallace Taylor XXVIII. H. 10.
Faubourg-D'Amiens Cemetery, Arras Major William Broder McTaggart VII. F. 1.
Ferme Buterne Military Cemetery, Nord 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Charles Andrews A. 19
H.A.C. Cemetery, Ecoust-St Mein, Pas de Calais Captain Howard Kilbourne Harris VIII. A. 37.
Haynecourt British Cemetery Driver George Nevers Risteen III. C. 4.
Longueau British Cemetery, Somme Second Lieutenant William Beresford Yuille IV. A. 18.
Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery Lieutenant Clark Cainforth Stitzel Montgomery IV. D. 27.
Nine Elms Military Cemetery Lieutenant William McClain Munro Mem. 3.
Orchard Dump Cemetery Private Duncan William Graham III. H. 26.
Pozieres British Cemetery , Ovillers-La Boisselle, Somme, Captain Gerald Edward Blake I. A. 25.
Quatre-Vents Military Cemetery Captain Hedleigh St. George Bond III. A. 1.
Quebec Cemetery Lieutenant Roger Morrow Porter B. 49.
Quebec Cemetery

Lieutenant Clifford Weldon Travis

D. 14.
St. Pol British Cemetery Private Raymond Broomfield Whitaker I. B. 2.
Soissons Memorial, Aisne Second Lieutenant Donovan Richardson McCallum Smith
Thiepval Memorial, Somme Lieutenant Harold Verschoyle Wrong Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D
Toronto Cemetery Lieutenant Donald Whitcombe Morrison C. 2.
Villers Station Cemetery Lieutenant Joseph Harold Wilson VII. J. 18.
Vimy Memorial Lieutenant Harvey Taylor Beecroft
Vimy Memorial Private Bernal Benjamin Brown
Vimy Memorial Private John Geoffrey Cutler
Vimy Memorial Lieutenant Freeman Munro
Vimy Memorial Lieutenant Henry Ladds Nicol
Vimy Memorial Lieutenant Edwin Arthur Rand
Vimy Memorial Private John Sandford Taylor
IRELAND
Kilkenny (St John) Church of Ireland Churchyard, County Kilkenny, Republic of Ireland Second Lieutenant Leslie Arthur Hyde South-West of Church
ITALY
Montecchio Precalcino Communal Cemetery Extension, Italy Lieutenant William Neil Hanna Plot 9. Row A. Grave 6.
Tezze British Cemetery
(Also a marker in Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto, Ontario.)
Lieutenant Douglas Christie Wright Plot 5. Row C. Grave 8.
UNKNOWN
Unknown - Toronto? Lieutenant Melville Gow Beath
Unknown - Toronto Lieutenant Ogden Dunlap Cochrane
Unknown - Toronto? John Colville Darroch
Unknown - US Captain Melchoir McEwen Eberts
Unknown Sergeant William Frederick T. Foster
Unknown Major Robert Douglas Galbraith
Unknown - Toronto? Captain Grant Armstrong Gooderham
Unknown Captain Gerald Wallace Grant
Unknown Lieutenant Ward Campbell Greer
Unknown Lieutenant Ian C. MacGregor
Unknown Lieutenant Peter Douglas McIntosh
Unknown Gunner Robert M. Neill
Unknown Cadet Alexander G. Robertson
Unknown Captain John Cecil Snelgrove
Unknown William West Sutherland
Unknown - New York City, USA? Captain Guy Halifax Wallace