AVM J. B. Millward, DFC(Bar), GdG(F)
Master ?-1941

J.B. Millward at SAC in 1935Air Vice Marshall James Bert Millward was born in Montreal, June 1911 and lived in  Sherbrooke, Quebec. 

He attended McGill University receiving his Batchelor of Arts in 1934 and later received his Master's of Arts from Bishops University. 

He was the Housemaster of Macdonald House when he left to join the Royal Canadian Air Force in 1941.

  • Trained at No.3 ITS, No.17 EFTS and No.8 SFTS. 
  • Reported from No.23 OTU to No.426 Squadron, 22 October1942. 
  • A/S/L in 1943. 
  • Remained in postwar RCAF; from August 1949 to August 1952 he was Commandant of Royal Roads Military College. 
  • Awarded Queen's Coronation Medal, 1953 when CO of Station Trenton. 
  • Directed ROTP programmes in AFHQ, March 1960. 
  • Promoted to Air Vice Marshal and made AOC Air Material Command, 20 September 1962.
  • Medals with Canadian War Museum (AN 19790183-024).


Distinguished Flying Cross

"On two occasions this officer has flown his aircraft safely back to base although damage had been sustained from enemy action.  He has also had much success in securing photographs of the target area.  As deputy flight commander Squadron Leader Millward has assisted in building up the squadron to its present high state of efficiency.  The quiet determination with which he completes his duties has won him the admiration and respect of all." 
DFC Citation Award effective 6 August 1943 as per London Gazette dated 13 August 1943
and AFRO 1849/43 dated 10 September 1943
Bar to the Distinguished Flying Cross
"Wing Commander Millward has completed many successful sorties during which he has attacked a wide range of strongly defended targets. He is an exceptionally keen and capable flight commander and has at all times displayed fine qualities of courage and devotion to duty.

NOTE: Public Record Office Air 2/9632 has recommendation by W/C R.J. Lane dated 22 May 1944 when he had flown 39½  sorties (240 hours) of which 19 sorties (120 hours 30 minutes) had been flown since his previous award. The sortie list and text add to the record.

First Tour Second Tour
14 Jan 43 Lorient (5.30) 22 Aug 43 Leverkussen (4.55)
15 Jan 43 Lorient (5.00) 23 Aug 43 Berlin (5.10)
12 Feb 43 GARDENING, Frisians (5.00) 19 Nov 43 Berlin (7.00)
13 Feb 43 Lorient (6.50) 2 Dec 43 Berlin (6.05)
15 Feb 43 Lorient (6.50) 23 Dec 43 Berlin (7.25)
18 Feb 43 GARDENING (3.55) 29 Dec 44 Berlin (6.40)
24 Feb 43 Wilhelmshaven (4.15) 1 Jan 44 Berlin (6.35)
26 Feb 43 Cologne (6.10) 2 Jan 44 Berlin (6.30)
3 Mar 43 Hamburg (6.20) 5 Jan 44 Stettin (8.40)
5 Mar 43 Essen (5.30) 20 Jan 44 Berlin (6.55)
9 Mar 43 GARDENING (2.10, no op) 21 Jan 44 Magdeburg (6.15)
4 Apr 43 Kiel (6.50) 27 Jan 44 Berlin (7.00)
8 Apr 43 Duisburg (5.30) 28 Jan 44 Berlin (7.55)
11 Apr 43 GARDENING, Dutch coast (3.20) 30 Jan 44 Berlin (6.00)
14 Apr 43 Stuttgart (7.50) 15 Feb 44 Frankfurt (7.00)
16 Apr 43 Mannheim (7.20) 24 Feb 44 Schweinfurt (6.35)
27 Apr 43 GARDENING, Brest (6.20) 25 Feb 44 Augsburg (6.45)
4 May 43 Dortmund (4.45) 22 Mar 44 Frankfurt (5.35)
13 May 43 Bochum (5.20) 24 Mar 44 Berlin (6.30)
25 May 43 Dusseldorf (5.05)
29 May 43 Wuppertal (5.40)
This officer is an exceptionally keen and capable captain who has completed 39½ operational sorties against such heavily defended targets as Berlin, Stuttgart and Mannheim. The work of this officer, both as a Flight Commander and pilot, has been exceptional. He has, at all times, displayed fine qualities of courage, leadership and devotion to duty which have been an inspiration to those serving under his command. Strongly recommended for the award of Bar to Distinguished Flying Cross."
Award effective 5 August 1944 as per London Gazette dated 15 August 1944
and AFRO 2101/44 dated 29 September 1944
Croix de Guerre with Silver Star (France)
Award as per AFRO 485/47 dated 12 September 1947


 
Mentioned in Dispatches
Award effective 14 June 1945 as per London Gazette of that date
and AFRO 1395/45 dated 31 August 1945.