Pipe and Drums Photo - Drum Major Ian Cragg - 1994Pipe Band Appointments

If you can help us fill in any of the missing names and ranks, particularly before 1937, please email your information to our Alumni Office.


 
Year Pipe Major
 Pipe Sergeant
Drum Major
 Drum Sergeant
1915    
1916    
1917    
1918    
1919 Bob Dingman
1920    
1921    
1922 P/Sgt Roper Dayment
1923    
1924    
1925    
1926    
1927    
1928    
1929    
1930    
1931    
1932    
1933    
1934    
1935 P/Sgt John B. McColl
(Later Flight Lieutenant in WWII)
 
1936    
1937    
1938 P/Sgt Duncan G. K. MacIntosh
(Later WO 1st Class in WWII)
 
1939 P/Sgt Deryck I. A. Thomson
(Later Corporal in WWII)
 
1940 P/Sgt J. E. "Pat" Davis (Later c/CO in 1941 and Captain, Ontario Tank Regiment in WWII) Photo  
1941 P/Sgt Joseph J. MacBrien
(Later Sub Lieutenant in WWII)
 
1942 P/Sgt David P. Sabiston
(Later Sub Lieutenant in WWII)
 
1943 P/Sgt James B. McLeod
(Later Sergeant WWII)
 
  Starting in 1944, the Corps had Pipe Majors
1944 F. Murray Hall (P/Maj) D/Sgt Dave Sumner (no D/M that year)
1945 Jack W. "Pop" Kennedy (P/Maj)  
1946 Thomas B. Chipman (P/Maj)
1947 Thomas B. Chipman (P/Maj)  
1948 G. Ian Lindsay (P/Maj)  
1949 Edward H. Lindsay (P/Maj)  
1950 Edward H. Lindsay (P/Maj)  
1951 C.A. Sandy Cantley (P/Maj)
1952 Alonso Soulés (P/Maj)
1953 S. Arthur Morris  (P/Maj)
1954 M. Barry Wansbrough (P/Maj)
Donald W. Gibson (P/Sgt)
 
1955 David F. J. McLean (P/Maj)  
1956 J. Michael P. Wood (P/Maj)  
1957 W. Andrew A. Thorburn (P/Maj)  
1958 Robert D. Thorburn (P/Maj)  
1959 Robert D. Thorburn (P/Maj)  
1960 Robert R. Parker (P/Maj)  
1961 David N. Lay (P/Maj)  
1962 J. Terrance Joyce (P/Maj)  
1963 Andrew C. Knox (P/Maj)  
1964 Andrew C. Knox (P/Maj)  
1965 Dougal M. Bichan (P/Maj)  
1966 Dougal M. Bichan (P/Maj)  
1967 F. Max E. Maréchaux (HP) (P/Maj)  
1968 W. Glenn Empey  (P/Maj)  
1969 James A. Scott (P/Maj)  
1970 Blair R. Christie (P/Maj)  
1971 Andrew M. Ballard (P/Maj)  
1972 Alan H. Addison (P/Maj)  
1973 R. Bruce Wall (P/Maj) Byron Tames (D/Maj)
1974 James D. Gray (P/Maj)  
1975 Iain J. MacKinnon (P/Maj)  
1976 Johannes W. Maréchaux (P/Maj)  
1977 John E. Omstead (P/Maj)  
1978 James W. Britnell (P/Maj) Andrew Dalton (D/Maj)
1979 Thomas L. Omstead (P/Maj)  
1980 Michael D. Nutbeem (P/Maj)  
1981 Michael D. Nutbeem (P/Maj) Chris Kerr (D/Maj)
1982 CWO James E. Lorimer (P/Maj) MWO Roger Leslie (D/Maj)
1983 Allan B. Rogers (P/Maj) Mark Hawley (D/Maj)
1984 Max A. H. Gundy (P/Maj) David Faulkner (D/Maj)
1985 Iain H. Douglas (P/Maj) David Craig (D/Maj)
1986 Andrew M. Steeper (P/Maj) David Craig (D/Maj)
1987 Graydon C. Cragg (P/Maj) Robert Dube (D/Maj)
1988 John N. Lorimer (P/Maj) James Dyack (D/Maj)
1989 Mark J. Sheardown (P/Maj) Jason Calendar (D/Maj)
1990 Charles E. Glave (P/Maj) Rashid Kahn (D/Maj)
1991 Charles E. Glave (P/Maj) B. Whalley (D/Maj)
1992 CWO Paul T. Arhanic (P/Maj) CWO T. Andrew Kawai (D/Maj)
1993 CWO John W. C. Shik (P/Maj) CWO Chris K. Thompson (D/Maj)
1994 CWO William P. McGuigan (P/Maj) CWO Ian Cragg (D/Maj)
1995 MWO Scott R. McKenzie (P/Maj) MWO Mark Atkinson (D/Maj)
1996 CWO Scott R. McKenzie (P/Maj)
WO Michael G. Foy (P/Sgt)
CWO Mark Atkinson (D/Maj)
MWO Constantine Constantis (D/Sgt)
1997 CWO Michael G. Foy (P/Maj)
Sgt Antonio Riva Palacio (P/Sgt)
CWO Constantine Constantis (D/Maj)
Sgt Duane Gafoor (D/Sgt)
1998 CWO Antonio Riva Palacio (P/Maj)
MWO Brad Ferris (P/Sgt)
CWO Will Mercer (D/Maj)
MWO Tori Ierullo (D/Sgt)
Sgt Gavin Sun (PB Trg)
1999 MWO A. D. Scott Murdock (P/Maj)
WO Mike Palmer (P/Sgt)
MWO Steve Amell (D/Maj)
Sgt Paul Perrier (D/Sgt)
Sgt Wan-Ki Park (PB Trg)
2000 WO Devon Ajram (P/Maj)
Sgt Andrew Douglas (P/Sgt)
MWO Steve Amell (D/Maj)
Sgt Paul Perrier (D/Sgt & Jr D/Maj)
A/Sgt Dave Richardson (PB Trg)
2001 MWO Devon Ajram (P/Maj)
Warrant Officer Andrew Douglas (P/Sgt)

MWO Paul Perrier (D/Maj)
A/Sgt Adam Hodge (Jr D/Maj)
Sgt Warren Lowe (D/Sgt)

MCpl Giancarlo Trimarchi (PB Trg)

2002 MWO Andrew A. Douglas (P/Maj)
Sgt Matthew A. Mitchell (P/Sgt)
MWO John Knutton (D/Maj)
Sgt Dan Von Diergardt (Jr D/Maj)
Sgt Trevor Fahlgren (D/Sgt)
2003 CWO Andrew A. Douglas (P/Maj)
Sgt Matthew A. Mitchell (P/Sgt)
WO Dan Von Diergardt
MCpl Brody Labuick (Jr D/Maj)
WO Matthew Gnyp (D/Sgt)
2004 CWO Matthew A. Mitchell (P/Maj)
Sgt Nicholas G. Leslie (P/Sgt)
WO Sang-Chul Yoon (D/Maj)
WO Matt Gnyp (D/Sgt)
2005 WO Nicholas G. Leslie (P/Maj)
 
WO Sang-Chul Yoon (D/Maj)
 
2006 MWO Nicholas G. Leslie (P/Maj)
Sgt Graham Hynds (P/Sgt)
WO William Ohm (D/Maj)
MCpl Alex Mann (Jr D/Maj)
WO Jonathan Tozzi (D/Sgt)
2007 MWO Graham Hynds (P/Maj)
Sgt Robbie Beaton (P/Sgt)
MWO Jonathon Tozzi (D/Maj)
Sgt Jared Kim (D/Sgt)
2008 CWO Robbie Beaton (P/Maj)
Sgt Kegan Sheehan (P/Sgt)
MCpl Mitchell Arnold (P/Sgt)
Sgt Sean H. Lee (D/Maj)
Sgt Michael Anderson (D/Sgt)
Sgt Andrew Chan (D/Cpl)
2009 CWO Mitchell Arnold (P/Maj) MWO Martin Robertson (D/Maj)
2010 CWO Mitchell Arnold (P/Maj)
Cpl Arun Partridge (P/Sgt)
Cpl Michael Brown (P/Cpl)
Cpl Steven Sirbovan (P/Cpl)
WO Craig Davis (D/Maj)
Cpl Sonny Atkins (D/Sgt)
MCpl Tony Cho (D/Cpl)
Cpl Andrew Carr (D/Cpl)
2011 CWO Arun Partridge (P/Maj)
WO Steven Sirbovan (P/Sgt)
MCpl Haitian Yu (P/Cpl)
MWO Sonny Atkins (D/Sgt)
WO Andrew Carr (D/Cpl)
WO Dylan Hewko (D/Maj)
MCpl Alex Harris (D/Maj)
2012    
2013   John Joseph Mitchell
2014 Zachary Petrachek