Ellsworth Cup for
The Best Platoon
Presented to The St. Andrew's College Cadet Corps 
by G. Eric Ellsworth for the Annual Platoon Competition

The G. Eric Ellsworth trophy was first presented in 1930 for the Best Platoon in training and on parade. It is representative of leadership and teamwork by the Platoon Commanders, Platoon Warrant Officer and the Cadets in ranks.

If you can fill in any of the missing recipients, please email the names our webmaster.

Year Officers and NCO's
1930 Lt E. P. Broome, Sgt A.H. Don Carlos,
Cpl J.D. Russell, Cpl W. C. Jennings, Cpl R. A. Grant
1931 Lt W. H. Turnbull, Sgt T. G. Armstrong,
Cpl J. D.S Perrin, Cpl H.F. Gould, Cpl. J. A. Green
1932 Lt T. G. Armstrong, Sgt J. A. Green,
Cpl T. R. Forbes, Cpl B. E. Metcalfe
1933 Lt J. M. Shapley, Sgt F.G. Cox,
Cpl J. H. Donovan, Cpl W. B. Plaunt
1934 Lt B. E. Metcalfe, Sgt W. B. Plaunt,
Cpl W. A. McIver, Cpl L. B. Macdonald
1935 Lt W. H. Adams, Sgt R. C. Kilgour,
Cpl W. T. Pentland, Cpl F. F. McEachren
1936 Lt F. F. McEachren, Sgt J. B. Spence,
Cpl C. M. Shields, Cpl J.D. Seaton, Cpl A. F. McCoubrey
1936 Lt R. C. Kilgour, Sgt F. F. McEachren,
Cpl W. A. Mackerrow, Cpl G. O. Birks
1937 Lt F. F. McEachren
1938
Oct
Lt J. F. Macdonald, Sgt D. M. McClelland,
Cpl H. N. Lavison, Cpl J. A. Farrer
1938
May
Lt K. E. Rogers, Sgt E. D. Bonnell,
Cpl J. E. Sisman, Cpl B. Macdonald
1939 Lt B. W. Allespach, Sgt J. G. McClelland,
Cpl W. D. Reid, L/Cpl J. E. Kilmer, L/Cpl H. C. Martin
1940 Lt W. B. Gourlay, Sgt A. S. Rutter,
Cpl R. G. Kilgour, L/Cpl J. R. Chipman, L/Cpl J. D. Fraser
1941 Lt J. R. Chipman, Sgt H. S. Hendrie,
Cpl D. A. S. Fraser, L/Cpl J. Knox, L/Cpl T. C. Cossitt
1942 Unknown
1943 Lt D. Cameron, Sgt R. M. Lightbourn, Cpl G. Rapmund
1944 Lt J. W. Taylor, Sgt C. E. Medland, Cpl J. Hepburn
1945 Lt J. W. Taylor, Sgt W. B. Shaw, Cpl I. D. F. Schofield
1946 Lt I. F. Flemming
1947 Lt L. C. Heit
1948 Lt R. V. Worling
1949 Lt J. R. Crandall
1950 Lt. A. M. K. Hannan, Sgt J. R. Paterson,
Cpl R. R. McMurtry, Cpl E. L. S. Willis, Cpl W. W. H. Rudd
1951 Lt W. W. H. Rudd, Sgt B. I. Rodomar,
Cpl G. H. Guy, Cpl A. Hochkoeppler, Cpl C.A. Shearson
1952 Lt D. W. Paterson, Sgt G. E. Omstead,
Cpl D. F. Parker, Cpl I. J. H. Smart, Cpl C. B. Headey
1953 Lt W. A. Shearson, Sgt Grant,
Cpl G. C .Post, Cpl S. H. Newroth, Cpl M.J.Hardman
1954 D.A. Guzman
1955 Lt T. A. Richardson
1956 Lt W. R. Reucassel, Sgt R. B. Macdonald
1957 Lt G. D. Muirhead, Sgt W. J. Purvis
1958 Lt E. L. Brown
1959 Lt J. E. Dunn, Sgt H. D. Routledge
1960 Lt J. M. Gildemeister
1961 Lt J. R. Westfall
1962 Lt D. E. Guzman
1963 W.R. Saylor
1964 Lt R. C. Williams
1965 Lt S. K. Clark
1966 Lt L.A. Boland
1967 Lt R. A. Ball
1968 Lt W. B. Webber
1969 N. S. Smith
1970 Lt R. A. Critchley A.A.
1971 Lt R. T. Boyd
1972 Lt C. S. Campbell
1973 Lt J. F. Kitchen
1974 Lt T. G. Birkett
1975 Lt J. E. Kerr
1976 Lt C. A. Yelovich
1977 Lt S. P. Byberg
1978 Lt R.J. Pratt
1979 Lt P. D. Moreira
1980 Lt M. R. Scott
1981 Lt D. D. Omstead, G. M. Jackson
1982 Lt P. E. Berrevoets
1983 Lt M. A. Dynes
1984 Lt J. C. D. Byberg
1985 Lt J. W. Heffernan
1986 Lt D. G. Hiltz
1987 Lt B. J. Farmer
1988 Lt P. C. Mantrop
1989 Lt C. R. Sterling
1990 Lt C. E. G. Mitchele
1991 Lt C. K. Li
1992 Lt B. C. McKague, Sgt R. J. Lawlor
1993 Lt K. M. Brown, Sgt S. A. Etherington
1994 Lt J. E. Dadson, Sgt Michael P. Tzembelicos
1995 Lt Julian M. Hall, Sgt Kevin J. Aarts
1996 Lt Adam Tattle, Sgt Abe Choi
1997 Lt Keith Dadson, Sgt Chris Fusco
1998 Lt Greg Meuser, Sgts Dale Jordan/Alex Naghi
1999 Lt Jean-Paul Tuzi, Sgt Jason Cheung
2000 Lt Adrian Chan, A/Sgt Samuel Rothwell
2001 Lt Pablo Sanders, Sgt Andrew Steeves
2002 Lt Ryan Sequeira, Sgt Brad Lorriman
2003 Lt Ryan Lo, WO David Banwell, Sgt Stewart Manchee
2004 Lt Terry Belgrave,
2005 Lt Sohaib Siddiqui, WO Chris Simpson, WO Arthur Wong
2006 Lt Logan Hurst, WO Tyler Ehler
2007 Lt Vladie Lokshin, WO Geoff Ruytenbeek
2008 Lt Aaron Kwok, WO Luke Roman
2009 Lt Francois Toupin, WO Will Reive