2003 Best Cadet - c/Major Hugh DowellJ. L. Wright Cup
for Best upper School Cadet

The J. L. Wright Cup for the Best Upper School Cadet was first awarded in 1938 to T. C. Gordon who later served as a Captain in the 1st Canadian Parachute Battalion in World War II. In 1941, J. M. Lowndes received the award, and carried on to become the Honorary Colonel of the 48th Highlanders of Canada. In 1988, H. H. Hamilton began an annual donation of a gold St. Andrew's College ring to the winner

If you can fill in any of the missing recipients, please email the names our webmaster.

1938 Thomas C. Gordon Later Captain, 1st Canadian Parachute
Battalion in WWII
1939 W. J. Shields  
1940 A. R. Thiele  
1941 John M. Lowndes Later Cadet Commanding Officer in1944
& Honorary Colonel, 48th Highlanders
1942 Unknown  
1943 J. L. Franceschini  
1944  Joseph J. Nold Later Cadet Commanding Officer - 1948
1945 D. N. Ker  
1946 P. D. McIntyre  
1947 J. R. Crandall  
1948 L. W. P. Franceschini  
1949 P. J. Errington Also Cadet Commanding Officer - 1949
1950 D. W. Paterson  
1951 G. G. Ramsey  
1952 P. F. Oeschle  
1953   W.R. Reucassel  
1954 C. E. Free  
1955 Grant A. E. Snow  
1956 B. L. Letts  
1957 J. C. Loblaw  
1958 Peter R. C. Dobbin Also Cadet Commanding Officer - 1958
1959 D. E. Rowan  
1960 Unknown  
1961 G. E. Payne  
1962 J. G. Ritchie  
1963 J. L. van der Ven  
1964 G. C. Higgs  
1965 R. A. Dunkley  
1966 J. F. Housser  
1967 N. F. Glassow  
1968 Unknown  
1969 T. A. Bryant  
1970 Unknown  
1971 M. J. Carter  
1972 Unknown  
1973 Unknown  
1974 Unknown  
1975 Unknown  
1976 Unknown  
1977 Unknown  
1978 Unknown  
1979 B. W. Gray  
1980 R. E. Taylor  
1981 M. R. Steumpel  
1982   J. W. Comfort  
1983 M. S. Manze  
1984 D. G. Hiltz  
1985 D. W. M. Bone  
1986 C. W. Ansell Later Cadet RSM in 1987, and
Captain in the Canadian Forces
1987   S. O. Harris  
Mr. H. H. Hamilton donated a gold SAC Ring for presentation to the J. L. Wright Cup recipient starting in 1988.
1988 Michael S. Smith Later Cadet Commanding Officer - 1990
1989 Anthony I. Sam  
1990   Toby S. Reid  
1991 A. C. K. Poon  
1992 C. Emiliano Salinas  
1993 Daisuke Suzuki  
1994 Nick J. L. Timms  
1995 W. A. B. (Bren) Christie  
1996 I. Justin Hui  
1997 Tom J. C. L. Newton  
1998 John-Ross Lennox Later Cadet Regimental Sergeant Major - 2002
1999 Kent Pitken  
2000 Michael Charlebois Later Cadet Captain - 2002
2001 Mitch Myers Later Cadet Commanding Officer - 2003
2002 Arnold Al-Aadhami  
2003 Hugh Dowell Later Cadet Adjutant - 2003
2004 Matt McIntosh Later Cadet Commanding Officer - 2005
2005 Alexander Sung Later Cadet RSM - 2006 and Commanding Officer - 2007
2006 Arthur Wong Cadet Deputy Commanding Officer - 2006
2007 Dylan Baker Platoon Commander, Training Company
2008 Francesco De Rose Company Commander, Laidlaw Company
2009 Harrison Kane Platoon Commander, Training Company
2010 Torrey Glendinning  
2011 Andrew Guizzetti  
2012 Scott Wood Company Commander, Training Company