Andreans Who Served
in the First World War

Lieutenant Frank BennettApproximately 653 Andreans served in the Great War as it was known and this list is primarily taken from the June 1919 Memorial Issue of The Review.

Many of these biography pages also include photos from the same issue, citations for the honours they received, a link to scanned copies of Attestation Papers from the National Archives Site, and for those that died, links to the appropriate page of the First World War Book of Remembrance (located in the Peace Tower of the Parliament Building) and to the Canadian Virtual War Memorial Page from the Veterans Affairs Website.

The pages of Kenneth Junor and Maurice Malone also include excerpts from letters written by them during the war.

A special thanks to former Cadet Adjutant Justin Linquist '96 for his assistance in researching material for this portion of the website. Please note also that this is a work in progress.

Symbols used denote:
 
Killed     Wounded     POW Prisoner of War    
Bio Page includes photo  WWII - Also served in the Second World War

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | UV | W | Y

  • CALDWELL, Lieutenant C. N. R. (SAC 1905-1907)
  • CALVERT, Sub Lieutenant C. W. L. (SAC 1912-1914)
  • CAMERON, Private J. H. (SAC 1908-1909)
  • CAMERON, Signaller R. A. (SAC 1915-1916)
  • CAMERON, W. S. (SAC 1912-1916)
  • CAMPBELL, Sergeant Alec (SAC 1905-1912)
  • CAMPBELL, Major A. R. (SAC 1899-1900)
  • CAMPBELL, Lieutenant E. S. (SAC 1907-1916)
  • CAMPBELL, Lieutenant George Henderson (SAC 1908-1911) 
  • CANDEE, Lieutenant C. N. (SAC 1902-1909)
  • CANTLEY, Major C. L. (SAC 1900-1902)
  • CANTLEY, Lieutenant Donald F. (SAC 1911-1916)
  • CARLYLE, Lieutenant D. B. (SAC 1908-1912)
  • CARMICHAEL, Lieutenant G. R. (SAC 1907-1909)
  • CARR, Sapper F. R. (SAC 1909-1913)
  • CARVER, Corporal D. F. (SAC 1902-1906)
  • CASSELS, Captain Gordon Thomson, MC (SAC 1903-1912) 
  • CASSELS, Gunner, H. (SAC 1906-1910)
  • CASSELS, Gunner, W. G. (SAC 1906-1914)
  • CHASE, Donald B. (SAC 1912-1913) POW
  • CHASE, Sergeant George A., MM (SAC 1904-1906)
  • CHASE, Private W. H. (SAC 1910-1911)
  • CHESNUT, Private Arthur Willoughby (SAC 1902-1907)  
  • CHESTNUT, Sergeant E. F. (SAC 1902-1908)
  • CHRISTIE, 2nd Lieutenant H. (SAC 1905-1907)
  • CHRISTIE, Gunner W. L. (SAC 1902-1907)
  • CLARE, Sergeant A.M. (SAC 1911-1912)
  • CLARE, Private J.S. (SAC 1912-1914)
  • CLARK, A.R.S. (SAC 1901-1902)
  • CLARK, Captain C. T. (SAC 1902-1910)
  • CLARK, Captain Roy C. (SAC 1901)
  • CLARKE, Captain E. K. (SAC 1905-1911)
  • CLARKE, Private N.D. (SAC 1905-1909)
  • CLEMENT, Airman 1st Class David Ward (SAC 1913-1915) 
  • CLERK, Major Blair Molson, MC (SAC 1903-1904) 
  • COATSWORTH, Captain Cuthbert Peart, MC (SAC 1909-1914)
  • COCHRANE, Lieutenant Ogden Dunlap (SAC 1902-1908) 
  • COCKBURN, Flight Lieutenant Gordon Alan (SAC 1907-1910)  POW
  • COCKING, Lieutenant A. H. (SAC 1911-1912)
  • COLLINS, Sergeant F. H. (SAC 1903-1904)
  • COMSTOCK, Flight Lieutenant W. H. (SAC 1909-1916)
  • COOCH, Lieutenant H.A. (SAC 1902-1906)
  • COPELAND, Com. G. R. (SAC 1908-1909)
  • CORBOULD, Captain C. E. B. (SAC 1905-1908)
  • CORSAN, Lieutenant T. W. (SAC 1904-1906)
  • COSGROVE, Gunner K. W. (SAC 1915-1916)
  • COSSITT, Lieutenant E. C. (SAC 1913-1915)
  • COTTON, Lieutenant C. D. (SAC 1902-1904)
  • COTTON, Lieutenant H. H. (SAC 1910-1912)
  • COTTON, Captain J.D. (SAC 1901-1905)
  • COULTHARD, Private J. K. B. (SAC 1907-1910)
  • COURTNEY, Lieutenant G. W. (SAC 1909-1911)
  • COUSINS, Driver G. A. (SAC 1904)
  • CRANE, Staff Sergeant George A. (SAC 1900)
  • CRAWFORD, C. S. (SAC 1903-1908)
  • CRAWFORD, Lieutenant H. A. C. (SAC 1906-1907)
  • CRAWFORD, Lieutenant S. H. (SAC 1906-1911)
  • CROMBIE, Lieutenant Vincent Robert Alexander, MC (SAC 1913-1914)  
  • CROTHERS, Lieutenant W. G. (SAC 1912-1913)
  • CROWE, Flight Sub-Lieutenant Harry Laurence (SAC 1908-1915) 
  • CROWE, Captain J. A. (SAC 1905-1909)
  • CRUIKSHANK, Corporal W. J. (SAC 1911-1912)
  • CUNNINGHAM, Private Lorne Emmerson (SAC 1901) 
  • CUTLER, Private John Geoffrey (SAC 1905-1907) 
  • DACK, 2nd Lieutenant J. G. (SAC 1915-1916)
  • DANCEY, W. A. (SAC 1910-1911)
  • DAND, Cadet A. C. (SAC 1910-1911)
  • DARDIS, Lieutenant G. D. (SAC 1909)
  • DARROCH, John Colville (SAC 1914-1915) 
  • DAVERN, Lieutenant W. A. (SAC 1906-1907)
  • DAVIES, Flying Officer Harold E. (SAC 1912-1917) POW  Also WWII
  • DAVIDSON, Lieutenant J. J. (SAC 1903-1909)
  • DAVIS, G. G. L. (SAC 1912-1913)
  • DAVIS, Lieutenant Lee S. (SAC 1911-1915)
  • DAVIS, Ensign R.D. (SAC 1911-1915)
  • DAVISON, Lieutenant E. S. (SAC 1906-1908)
  • DAVISON, Lieutenant J. A. (SAC 1902-1910)
  • DAVISON, R. F. (SAC 1906-1909)
  • DEBECK, Private C.V. (SAC 1911-1913)
  • DENOVAN, Lieutenant J. G. (SAC 1903-1908)
  • DE SHERBINNIN, Lieutenant Ingvar Edward, MC (SAC 1911-1912)
  • DEVLIN, Lieutenant Henry Lyman (SAC 1911-1912) 
  • DICK, J. W. (SAC 1911)
  • DICKSON, I. W. (SAC 1899-1900)
  • DIMOCK, Lieutenant G. F. (SAC 1910-1915)
  • DIMOCK, Lieutenant J. E. (SAC 1910-1912)
  • DINEEN, Captain G. G. (SAC 1907)
  • DIVER, Lieutenant Frederick George (SAC 1904-1906) 
  • DIVER, Sergeant V. S. (SAC 1909-1913)
  • DOHERTY, H.J. (SAC 1904-1905)
  • DONALD, Captain H. H. (SAC 1902-1907)
  • DONALDSON, Private W. A. (SAC 1913-1914)
  • DONLEY, Lieutenant H. G. (SAC 1908-1913)
  • DOOLITTLE, Lieutenant G. (SAC 1906-1910)
  • DOUGLAS, Cadet G. E. (SAC 1916-1917)
  • DOUGLAS, Gunner G. K. (SAC 1906-1909)
  • DOUGLAS, Lieutenant John Gordon (SAC 1904-1907) 
  • DOUGLAS, Lieutenant T. St. C. (SAC 1913-1915)
  • DRISCOLL, Lieutenant H. A. (SAC 1904-1906)
  • DUNCAN, Engineering Lieutenant (N) J. M. (SAC 1903-1906)
  • DUNCAN, M. E. (SAC 1912-1915)
  • DUNCANSON, Brigadier Andrew Eastman, CBE, DSO (SAC 1902-1907) 
  • DUNNING, Sergeant C. S. (SAC 1907-1912)
  • DYEMENT, Corporal I. (SAC 1906-1912)
  • EAKINS, Signaller C. Gray (SAC 1911-1916)
  • EASSON, Private J.M. (SAC 1913-1916)
  • EBERTS, Melchoir McEwen (SAC 1906-1908)  
  • EMPREY, Driver R.O. (SAC 1916-1917)
  • EVANS, 2nd Lieutenant Ed. (SAC 1906-1907)
  • FAIRHEAD, Captain NormanE. (SAC 193-1907)
  • FARQUHAR, Lieutenant T.D. (SAC 1907-1908)
  • FERGUSON, Captain John Alexander, MC (SAC 1910-1913)
  • FERGUSON, Gunner Roderick A. (SAC 1913)  
  • FERGUSON, Private W.R. (SAC 1911-1912)
  • FERGUSON, Major W.W. (SAC 1902-1905)
  • FERGUSSON, Lieutenant Adam Tower, MC (SAC 1899-1906)
  • FERGUSSON, Major J. L. (SAC 1899-1902)
  • FERGUSSON, Lieutenant Neil C. (SAC 1903-1910)
  • FINDLEY, Lieutenant Thomas Irving, MC (SAC 1906-1910) 
  • FIRSTBROOK, Lieutenant H. M. (SAC 1907-1910)
  • FIRSTBROOK, Lieutenant N. R. (SAC 1911-1916)
  • FIRSTBROOK, W. G. (SAC 1908-1913)
  • FIRTH-ENGLAND, W (SAC 1909-1911)
  • FISKEN, Captain Sidney Ford, MC (SAC 1901-1903) Also WWII
  • FLAVELL, Captain J. F. (SAC 1901-1909)
  • FLEMING, Lieutenant D. W. (SAC 1910-1911)
  • FLEMING, Lieutenant  G. O. (SAC 1903-1908)
  • FLEMING, Lieutenant J. A. M. (SAC 1913-1916)
  • FLEMMING, Lieutenant P. R. (SAC 1906-1907)
  • FLETCHER, Captain A. A. (SAC 1902-1907)
  • FOLLETT, Lieutenant A. H. (SAC 1900-1903)
  • FORBES, 2nd Lieutenant R. D. (SAC 1906-1910)
  • FORGIE, Captain J. M. (SAC 1904-1907)
  • FOSTER, Sub Lieutenant M. L. (SAC 1909-1911)
  • FOSTER, Sergeant William Frederick Thomas (SAC 1908-1909) 
  • FRASER, Captain D. J. (SAC 1903-1911)
  • FRASER, Captain D. T., MC (SAC 1900-1905)
  • FRITH, Lieutenant Ed. V. (SAC 1907-1910)
  • FRITH, Cadet N. L. H. (SAC 1914-1916)
  • HAAS, Cadet K. E. (SAC 1908-1911)
  • HAAS, Lieutenant M.S. (SAC 1903-1908)
  • HACHBORN, Major E.W. (SAC 1904)
  • HALE, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas (SAC 1905-1907)
  • HALLAM, M. (SAC 1901-1910)
  • HAMILTON, Driver Charles Donald, MM (SAC 1907-1910) Also WWII
  • HAMILTON, Lieutenant F. C. (SAC 1911-1913)
  • HAMILTON, Captain H. K. (SAC 1908-1909)
  • HAMMOND, Sapper J. E. C. (SAC 1902)
  • HANLAN, Captain Edward Gordon (SAC 1908) 
  • HANNA, Captain W. B. (SAC 1903-1911)
  • HANNA, Lieutenant William Neil (SAC 1908-1910) 
  • HARDIE, Private J. M. O. (SAC 1907-1909)
  • HARDIE, Private W. E. G. (SAC 1906-1909)
  • HARRIS, Private G. R. . (SAC 1910-1918)
  • HARRIS, Captain Howard Kilbourne, MC (SAC 1899-1903) 
  • HARRISON, Captain William Leeming, MC (SAC 1913-1916)
  • HASTINGS, Lieutenant C. E. (SAC 1908-1909)
  • HASTINGS, Captain J. O. (SAC 1906-1907)
  • HASTINGS, Major Victor John, MC (SAC 1906-1907)
  • HASTINGS, Captain W. A. (SAC 1907-1908)
  • HATCH, Lieutenant S. R. (SAC 1910-1914)
  • HAYDEN, Lieutenant R. (SAC 1910-1911)
  • HAYES, Sub Lieutenant B. Barry (SAC 1904-1906)
  • HAYWOOD, Captain (N) A. P. (SAC 1903-1904)
  • HAYWOOD, Lieutenant C. U. (SAC 1904-1907)
  • HENNESSEY, Lieutenant A. B. (SAC 1912)
  • HENNESSEY, Major J. W. (SAC 1912)
  • HENRY, Lieutenant C. H. (SAC 1910-1913)
  • HERALD, Private Ralph Ewart (SAC 1910-1911) 
  • HERTZBERG, Lieutenant C. S. L., CB, MC, VD (SAC 1899-1901)  (WWII)
  • HERTZBERG, Lieutenant Colonel, H. F. H. DSO, MC (SAC 1900-1904)
  • HERTZBERG, Lieutenant Olaf Phil, MC (SAC 1906-1909)
  • HIGINBOTHAM, Lieutenant H.T. (SAC 1907-1909)
  • HODGSON, Gunner D.E. (SAC 1908-1912)
  • HOEFFLER, 2nd Lieutenant I.W. (SAC 1908-1912)
  • HOLLIDAY, D.H. (SAC 1916-1917)
  • HOME, Private H.M. (SAC 1907-1917)
  • HOPE, Lieutenant J.C. (SAC 1905-1909)
  • HUGHES, B.H. (SAC 1902-1904)
  • HUME, Staff Sergeant R.F. (SAC 1911-1912)
  • HUNT, Captain G.C. (SAC 1901-1903)
  • HUNTER, Cadet J.A.P. (SAC 1910-1916)
  • HUSBAND, Lieutenant G.C. (SAC 1914)
  • HUTCHESON, Captain B.W. (SAC 1911-1912)
  • HUTCHINGS, Lieutenant D. J. (SAC 1909-1912)
  • HUTCHINGS, Cadet H. (SAC 1915-1916)
  • HUTCHINGS, H. G. (SAC 1911-1913)
  • HUTCHINGS, Gunner J. G. (SAC 1911)
  • HYDE, Second Lieutenant Leslie Arthur (SAC 1912-1915) 
  • JACKSON, Sergeant Major James (SAC 1908-1910)
  • JAMES, Lieutenant W. C. (SAC 1904-1910)
  • JARDINE, Lieutenant R. A. (SAC 1909-1911)
  • JENKINS, Driver, W. S. (SAC 1915-1916)
  • JOHNSON, Captain G. R. (SAC 1904-1906)
  • JOHNSTON, Lieutenant F. V. (SAC 1908-1916)
  • JOHNSTON, Captain Hugh Alston, DSO, MC, ED, MiD (SAC 1908-1912) 
  • JOHNSTON, Signaller K. B., MM (SAC 1910-1914)
  • JOHNSTON, R. G. (SAC 1905-1909)
  • JONES-BATEMAN, Corporal J. B. (SAC 1909-1913)
  • JONES-BATEMAN, Lieutenant Burleton W. (SAC 1909-1913)
  • JUNKIN, Captain Robert Lawrence, MC (SAC 1902-1907)
  • JUNOR, Lieutenant Kenneth William, MC (SAC 1908-1912)  
  • SAUNDERS, Major Robert Porteus, DSO, MC, MiD (SAC 1900-1904) Photo
  • SCOTT, Sub Lieutenant D.S. (SAC 1908-1911)
  • SCOTT, H.H. (SAC 1909-1915)
  • SHIRRIFF, Captain Q.S. (SAC 1906-1910)
  • SILVER, Private H.N. (SAC 1909-1910)
  • SKEAD, Lieutenant E.A. (SAC 1909-1910)
  • SKIDMORE, Lieutenant J. P. (SAC 1908-1910)
  • SKINNER, Gunner W.K. (SAC 1910-1915)
  • SLATTER, Lieutenant A.M. (SAC 1901-1903)
  • SMITH, Lance Corporal A.H.F. (SAC 1913-1914)
  • SMITH, Second Lieutenant Donovan Richardson McCallum (SAC 1905-1907) 
  • SMITH, Captain E.M. (SAC 1904-1910)
  • SMITH, Cadet H.L. (SAC 1916-1918)
  • SMITH, J.A. (SAC 1912)
  • SMITH, J.D. (SAC 1916-1917)
  • SMITH, Private J.R. (SAC 1906-1910)
  • SMITH, K.B.F. (SAC 1911-1916)
  • SMITH, Flight Sub-Lieutenant Langley Frank Willard, DSC (SAC 1910-1912)  
  • SMITH, Private N.M. (SAC 1912-1914)
  • SMITH, Sergeant S. H. (SAC 1902-1910)
  • SNELGROVE, Captain G. R. (SAC 1908-1913)
  • SNELGROVE, Captain John Cecil (SAC 1904-1907) 
  • SNOW, Lieutenant Geoffrey Allan (SAC 1907-1912) 
  • SNOW, Lieutenant G. B. (SAC 1906-1909)
  • SNOWBALL, Lieutenant F.L. (SAC 1911-1912)
  • SOMERVILLE, Lieutenant H.A. (SAC 1907-1915)
  • SOMERVILLE, Lieutenant H.A. (SAC 1907-1913)
  • SPOHN, Lieutenant Henry Gordon, MC (SAC 1909-1912)
  • STARK, Captain W.W.B. (SAC 1903-1906)
  • STAVERT, Lieutenant R.E. (SAC 1906-1907)
  • STEPHEN, Cadet J.F. (SAC 1909-1912)
  • STEVENSON, Private C.C. (SAC 1910-1913)
  • STEWART, Alan Edgeworth, MC (SAC 1903-1908)
  • STONE, Lieutenant F.H. (SAC 1908-1909)
  • STONE, Lieutenant W.E.R. (SAC 1911-1913)
  • STONEHUISE, Sergeant C.E. (SAC 1903-1905)
  • STONEHOUSE, Lieutenant (SAC 1913-1914)
  • STOVEL, Lieutenant E.F. (SAC 1914)
  • STOKES, Lieutenant Samuel Gladstone, MC (SAC 1910)
  • STRAITH, J. L. (SAC 1912)
  • STROTHER, Lieutenant K. (SAC 1904-1909)
  • STUART, J. F. P. (SAC 1906-1911)
  • STUCKEY, F. A. (SAC 1913-1914)
  • SUTHERLAND, Private William Ebenezer, MM (SAC 1906-1911)
  • SUTHERLAND, William West (SAC 1910-1912) 
  • SWAN, Lieutenant W. E. (SAC 1905)
  • SYKES, Captain Hugh Harding, MC (SAC 1909-1910)
  • SYME, Cadet A. A. (SAC 1912-1913)
  • SYMONS, Lieutenant H. L. (SAC 1908)
  • TAYLOR, Private John Sandford (SAC 1908-1910) 
  • TAYLOR, Lieutenant J. W. (SAC 1907-1917)
  • TAYLOR, Wilfred (SAC 1913-1916)
  • TAYLOR, Lieutenant William Wallace, MC (SAC 1913) 
  • TEMPLETON, Lieutenant E.W. (SAC 1910)
  • THOMPSON, Captain Edward Winnett (SAC 190(1)7-1910) (WWII)
  • THOMPSON, F. H. (SAC 1916-1912)
  • THOMPSON, 2nd Lieutenant J.C. (SAC 1906-1907)
  • THOMSON, Lieutenant E. S. (SAC 1910-1913)
  • THOMSON, Private Gardner C. (SAC 1917-1918)
  • THOMSON, Gunner G. Grant (SAC 1902-1905)
  • THOMSON, Sub Lieutenant G. J. (SAC 1907-1909)
  • THOMSON, Gunner R. A. (SAC 1905-1909)
  • TIBB, Sergeant J.C. (SAC 1902-1904)
  • TIBB, R. C. (SAC 1899)
  • TIDY, Captain P.C. (SAC 1907)
  • TOD, Lieutenant Geo. D. (SAC 1915-1916) (Photo)
  • TOWERS, Lieutenant G. A. (SAC 1911-1913)
  • TRAVIS, Lieutenant Clifford Weldon (SAC 1911-1914)  
  • TROW, Private E. M. (SAC 1912-1915)
  • TROW, Private Geo. (SAC 1905-1908)
  • TUCKER, Lieutenant G. N. (SAC 1909-1910)
  • TUCKETT, Gunner J. I. (SAC 1910-1914)
  • TURNBULL, Gunner W. . (SAC 1912-1917)
  • URQUHART, Lieutenant A. (SAC 1912-1914) Also WWII
  • VALLANCE, Lieutenant A. (SAC 1909-1911)
  • VANDERVOORT, Private C. M. (SAC 1906)
  • VERNER, Private F. B. (SAC 1909-1910)
  • VERNER, W. S. (SAC 1909-1910)
  • VOGT, George M. (SAC 1909-1911)